Showing posts with label Book Blogger Hop. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Book Blogger Hop. Show all posts

Friday, 28 November 2014

Book Blogger Hop | 28th November - 8th December 2014


The Book Blogger Hop is hosted by Coffee Addicted Writer

If you haven't participated before, here is what to do: 

On your blog, post the answer to the weekly question.  once you've done that, link up your post over on Coffee Addicted Writer and then check out everyone else's answers.

This week's question: Do you visit the same blogs each week or do you branch out and try to find new blogs?  Submitted by Elizabeth

Answer:  I tend visit the same blogs each week, usually when we both participate in the same meme.  But I also like to visit other blogs (or the same ones), this happens when I see that they've posted something new, or I may see a link from someone else via Twitter.  I do a lot of lurking.  One thing I always wish is that I had more time to comment/interact on blogs more.  Participating in NaBloPoMo this month has provided me with lots of lovely new blogs.


I hop you enjoy visiting all the other blogs today :) (yes I am a fan of bad puns)

Until next time, happy reading.

C.

Saturday, 22 November 2014

Book Blogger Hop 21 | 27th November



The Book Blogger Hop is hosted by Coffee Addicted Writer

If you haven't participated before, here is what to do: 

On your blog, post the answer to the weekly question.  once you've done that, link up your post over on Coffee Addicted Writer and then check out everyone else's answers.

This weeks question: Do you have any advice for new bloggers?


  • I think the biggest thing is to be yourself.  
  • Blog about what interests you.  
  • Join a few weekly memes, they can be a great way to meet other bloggers


I'm in no way an authority on how to blog, I've been going for a number of years, but I still look at myself as a beginner.  I know I've improved from when I first started out, but I've got so much more to learn and improve!

That's it, I'm looking forward to hopping about and seeing what other advice everyone else has given.  Enjoy your weekend :)

Until next time, happy reading.

C.

Friday, 7 November 2014

Book Blogger Hop 7 - 13th November

Book Blogger Hop


The Book Blogger Hop is hosted by Coffee Addicted Writer

If you haven't participated before, here is what to do: 

On your blog, post the answer to the weekly question.  once you've done that, link up your post over on Coffee Addicted Writer and then check out everyone else's answers.

This week's question: Should book bloggers be doing more to support bookshops, rather than just give links to Amazon or Barnes & Noble as a place to buy the printed version of the books they read?

My answer:  For me, I tend to put links to Book Depository, because that is where I buy a lot of my books from.  I think it's up to personal preference as to where you buy your books, I may link to BD, but that doesn't mean you have to buy from them.  My local book shop doesn't have a great selection of romance novels, they'll certainly order them in for you, but the last time I tried to do that I was told it wouldn't be available for 6 months.  For me convenience and cost won out and I ordered it from BD, half the price and I got it within two weeks.  I guess in terms of independent bookshops, any purchases for them would be fantastic and steering other readers in their direction would be helpful.  But again, as a reader, you could go to your local book shop with a list of titles to buy.

What do you guys think?

Until next time, happy reading.

C.

Friday, 28 February 2014

Book Blogger Hop 28 Feb

Book Blogger Hop
Welcome to the Book Blogger Hop - hosted by Ramblings of a Coffee Addicted Writer.  
 
Like to participate?  Here's how - answer the question below on your blog, then place a link to your answer here Once you've done that, visit the other participating blogs.

This weeks question, thanks to Elizabeth at Silver's Reviews is:  

 Q: Have you stopped accepting books from either authors or publishers to try to catch up? If not, do you think you would ever do that? 

A: I don't get a lot of books from publishers,  so at the moment I'm managing quite well with the books I review.  Although if I was getting books regularly it would be something I would consider.  I do try to make a point of only reading and reviewing books I want to read.  I think that makes the whole process more enjoyable.  I tend to get books in ebook format, often because it is easier for them to send me an ebook rather than print format.

Let me know what you think below, either by commenting or leaving me a link to your blog :)  Hope you have fun hopping around and happy #weekendreading

C.

Friday, 21 February 2014

Book Blogger Hop 21st Feb


Book Blogger Hop


Welcome to the Book Blogger Hop - hosted by Ramblings of a Coffee Addicted Writer. 

This weeks question, thanks to Elizabeth at Silver's Reviews is:  

This annoys me, what about you? When I click on a blogger's name and it goes to their profile and I see more than one blog listed, how do you know which one to visit? I usually don't visit. 

When I visit others through blog hops I tend to visit more than one post, especially if I've never visited them before.  I like to have a sticky beak around, sometimes you find some awesome people, so it doesn't really bother me.  I do think it would be easier if the link was to the blog post in question.  Then after that you can go exploring.**

** Me, in my infinte wisdom (or lack thereof, didn't read the question correctly - so when I'm faced with a profile page with a number of blogs - firstly, I'd click on the most bookish sounding one and go from there.  I'd probably stick around and have a look at the other blogs too, especially if the first one I clicked on wasn't book related.  That being said - if I was in a rush and had little time I would aim to go back another time.

Well that's it for another week, I hope it was a good one :)  I'm hoping to catch up on some reading this weekend, I've got a Cathryn Hein book, (Promises) and Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan on the go.  What are your #weekendreads?  What ever it may be - I hope it's good!

C. 

Friday, 24 January 2014

Book Blogger Hop 24th Jan


Book Blogger Hop


Welcome to the new Book Blogger Hop - hosted by Ramblings of a Coffee Addicted Writer.  I haven't participated since last year and they have a new button!

This weeks question, thanks to Elizabeth at Silver's Reviews is: 

Do you think you will ever read all the books on your TBR?

Me? Read all the books on my Mt. TBR?  I wish I could answer this with a confident YES!!  But sadly, unless I go on a book buying ban and don't add any new books to my TBR, I'll never read them all.  Which is actually pretty sad - but I certainly am going to give it a red hot try!

So what about you?  Think you can do it?  Let me know in the comments below.

C.

Tuesday, 4 June 2013

Book Blogger Hop: May 31st - June 6th


This weeks question thanks to Tanya:

What is your favorite series that you've finished all the books (more than 3 books) to? 

The earliest series I ever remember finishing and loved was the Anne Series (Starting with Anne of Green Gables), by L.M. Montgomery; even now I like to go back and reread it.  I also loved the Gypsy books by Sharon Wagner growing up.  I desperately wish there were more books in the series - (there's only 3), this almost doesn't count, but I love it so much I'm adding it anyway!  Rachel Vincent had her Shifters series, which I loved and I'm still in the refusing to read the last book, because then it's finally over in her YA Soul Screamers series.  I've got quite a few series started that I'm behind on, or that I'm in denial about them being over so I haven't finished the last one.  It's Cathy logic - don't try to understand, just go with it :)

C.





Friday, 17 May 2013

Book Blogger Hop: May 17th - 23rd


I'm on the ball this time!!  This weeks question:

What is your guilty pleasure read? 

There are a few :) Vintage Nora Roberts - I love her very early M&B stories.  They're all headstrong girls and overbearing heroes.  I'd have to add Sandra Brown to that list as well, with her 'Classic Love Stories'.  There are also books from my youth I love to revisit - Point Horror and teen romances.

C.

Tuesday, 14 May 2013

Book Blogger Hop: May 10th - 16th


I haven't participated in the blog hop for a little while, and there's a new owner, hello and welcome :)  Same rules apply, lets get hopping.

(This week's question submitted by Tanya)

What was the last book you re-read? Or name a book you would like to re-read.
There are two: Lead Me On by Victoria Dahl 

Lead me on is a lot of fun, laugh out loud characters, crazy antics and a hero that makes me go squee!

&  



Technically I never finished this, but I wanted to; and since it was a couple of years ago, I started from the beginning again...which I guess is where all good stories about the bible start...Interesting reading to say the least, not quite sure how I'd cope, in fact I don't think I would - I like bacon too much.

Since this week is nearly over, it'll be even less of a wait for next week, looking forward to visiting a few blogs, new and old.

C.

Friday, 27 July 2012

Book Blogger Hop

It's been a while since I've participated in the blog hop, life and all that, but I'll jump straight back in!! 

Book Blogger Hop

Q: What’s the ONE super-hyped book you’ll NEVER read?
A: Any of the Harry Potter books.  Or movies.  Or associated materials.    

I think my dislike stems from everyone else raving about the series.  My mates tease me about Harry and now it's a matter of principle - I'll never read a HP book!  *cue Scarlet O'Hara*  But there isn't much I won't read, I'll give anything a go really.  Plus it helps in my line of work, to be able to recommend anything to patrons.

I've just finished this post and the linky is now closed, (I am at the wrong end of the week after all, but no matter, here it is anyway and I'll get to the next one on time).  

Have a great weekend :)

C.

Tweet This!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...